Welcome Anonymous !


 


Alpha Squad US TeamSpeak Viewer

knew OS

General topics related to gaming, our servers, Alpha Squad etc. that would not fit anywhere else.

knew OS

Postby Splint » Thu Nov 19, 2015 4:42 am

Reinstalling win 7 with hopes of getting the prompt for win 10 since its free.
Had update issues that could be fixed with a hotfix but decided to go clean. I activated and will wait for win 10 prompt. Just got a bsod so I should probably not be overclocked while doing this. I am getting basics done so I can reinstall stuff from "windows old" I know there is an easier way but the system image thing is not clear to me.

I am going all ssd. I just bought a 480 gb to go with my 250 gb ssd and want my arma stuff on the bigger drive.
Should I keep my spinners for storage?

Any advice is appreciated

Thankx in advance
“That’s what I’ve been – I say, that’s what I’ve been telling you, boy!”
User avatar
Splint
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 8:47 pm
Location: Nevada

Re: knew OS

Postby Firefly_AS » Thu Nov 19, 2015 7:38 pm

I would look up the specs and/or benchmark the two SSDs to see which one was faster. Then I would install Windows 7 to the faster SSD and setup your user folder on the other SSD. As for the traditional hard drives, if you have room in the case, I would keep them. With games getting absolutely massive, I have a 1 TB drive for my games and user files and it's practically full.

Also make sure ACHI is turned on in the BIOS for your SSDs.
User avatar
Firefly_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 4:13 am
Location: US

Re: knew OS

Postby Splint » Fri Nov 20, 2015 8:39 am

Thanks Fire :) The 480 is 6gbs and so is the 250. Will use 250 for os.
Not sure how to separate arma files yet
“That’s what I’ve been – I say, that’s what I’ve been telling you, boy!”
User avatar
Splint
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 8:47 pm
Location: Nevada

Re: knew OS

Postby Firefly_AS » Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:21 pm

Separate Arma? Not sure what you mean. Have different directory for games under Steam?...
User avatar
Firefly_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 4:13 am
Location: US

Re: knew OS

Postby kklownboy_AS » Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:53 pm

480g is faster.
Visualising the individual bitplanes of hashing-functions
User avatar
kklownboy_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:44 pm
Location: On the farm

Re: knew OS

Postby Splint » Sun Nov 22, 2015 10:35 am

kklownboy_AS wrote:480g is faster.


Ya, so I did go with the 480 Gb/s for the OS. Now I have two ssds and four spinners. Windows 10 is nice, I also got the game installed, my config and profile from old game is working and I got on the server. Su was installed with no problems. The hiccup came with acre2. The box shows when I key up but no sound. I tried to reload but got "insufficiant permissions" Very successful afternoon.
“That’s what I’ve been – I say, that’s what I’ve been telling you, boy!”
User avatar
Splint
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 8:47 pm
Location: Nevada

Re: knew OS

Postby kklownboy_AS » Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:35 pm

good job, hope you set up a back up.
Visualising the individual bitplanes of hashing-functions
User avatar
kklownboy_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 7:44 pm
Location: On the farm


Return to General Discussion

cron
  • View new posts
  • View unanswered posts
  • Who is online
  • In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 3 minutes)
  • Most users ever online was 459 on Sun Nov 10, 2019 6:48 am
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
Presets
Main Style
Patterns
Accent Color
Apply