Welcome Anonymous !


 


Alpha Squad US TeamSpeak Viewer

SIX Updater

General discussion about ARMA, the OFP successor.

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Splint » Fri May 13, 2011 12:26 am

Hi Rob, I just clicked on the presets again in the home page, should that do it?

The new buttons look biological, could be mistaken for a chemistry program

got this to,I assume it's related to the same problem.

02:27:24: SocketError An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host . See log for details. Please report the issue to SU Support.
User avatar
Splint
 
Posts: 941
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 8:47 pm
Location: Nevada

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Robalo_AS » Fri May 13, 2011 12:41 am

You don't need to do anything anymore. Problem was yesterday and was solved. Some upstream filter kicked in when the server went above 100 Mbps bw usage. Should not happen again.
Just update as usual.
User avatar
Robalo_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 3086
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:32 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Robalo_AS » Fri May 13, 2011 5:32 pm

Added the HK/ACR pack by RH with custom made configs, but there's currently a limitation - the load order must be set properly and it can only be set in the client at the moment.
In the mod list, you need to set a lower priority for @RH_HK416 (example: -1 instead of 0).
That way, our config, @asr_rh_aceconfigs will be loaded after it, taking over.
User avatar
Robalo_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 3086
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:32 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Dodger+SD » Tue May 17, 2011 1:56 am

went to update and got this on all servers:

' WHERE "queryservers"."id" = 7283 . See log for details. Please report the issue to SU Support.
20:54:42: ActiveRecord::StatementInvalid SQLite3::SQLException: database disk image is malformed: SELECT "queryservers".* FROM "queryservers" WHERE "queryservers"."id" = 594 LIMIT 1 . See log for details. Please report the issue to SU Support.
User avatar
Dodger+SD
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 7:16 pm
Location: Space Coast, Fla

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Buehgler_AS » Tue May 17, 2011 1:19 pm

Hmmm, I have never seen that before. My guess is that somehow your local SU database got corrupted. I believe you will need to delete the database and let it get rebuilt -- should be under C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Six-Updater\db on Win 7 or C:\Document and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Six-Updater\db on XP.

I should be on for some games tonight, so I hope you can get it fixed.

P.S. Glad to hear the memory swap went well.
Image
User avatar
Buehgler_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2003 6:53 pm

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Dodger+SD » Tue May 17, 2011 8:00 pm

That did it, now I just have to wait many hours while it rebuilds the Db and all the updates over the last 3 weeks.
User avatar
Dodger+SD
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 7:16 pm
Location: Space Coast, Fla

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Splint » Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:16 pm

Do I just uncheck beta if I don't want to use the beta or is there something else that needs to be done?
User avatar
Splint
 
Posts: 941
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 8:47 pm
Location: Nevada

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Buehgler_AS » Fri Jun 03, 2011 9:20 pm

Splint_AS wrote:Do I just uncheck beta if I don't want to use the beta or is there something else that needs to be done?

Just uncheck the "beta" box and you will be back to running the stock game. Be sure to allow it to copy JayArmA2Lib at least the first time after you uncheck the box to be sure that is installed/updated correctly.
Image
User avatar
Buehgler_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2003 6:53 pm

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Robalo_AS » Fri Jun 03, 2011 9:33 pm

Or if you added the beta from custom repo, you just remove it from preset
User avatar
Robalo_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 3086
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:32 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Firefly_AS » Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:16 am

Is the expansion (beta updates) folder not part of Six Updater anymore? Do we need to manually install betas now?
User avatar
Firefly_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 4:13 am
Location: US

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Firefly_AS » Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:19 am

Turns out if you don't have beta checked in SU it doesn't show the expansion folder or download betas. Makes sense. :-\
User avatar
Firefly_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 4:13 am
Location: US

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Gnome_AS » Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:29 pm

Only thing not jiving with me right now is the not so intuitive TS launching stuff. (just extra clicks, but meh) And I'm not really sure what the dependancy on the servers is all about. Ie.. starting SU without being able to see the server is painful at best. Not really sure why SU sync's on so many different occasions honestly. Makes sense for various operations, but I'd be happy to see it not make a connection unless asked to perform a task requiring such.

Still, hands down a fine piece of work. ;12
User avatar
Gnome_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:58 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Firefly_AS » Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:17 am

There's a ticket already for making launching TS and such have three options so that you can pick something and have it remember that same option for later. Well, if you click on a repo, it has to update and check and see if it's the latest. Dunno, seems to make sense to me.
User avatar
Firefly_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 4:13 am
Location: US

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Firefly_AS » Tue Jun 28, 2011 4:00 am

I want to add ACEX_SM + SOA_ACE + TASMX_SM to my preset in SU for Alphasquad. I click on US1, then the Mods tab, then right click on the mods in question and add to preset? What's use mod in dynamic preset for?
User avatar
Firefly_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 4:13 am
Location: US

Re: SIX Updater

Postby Robalo_AS » Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:18 am

Firefly_AS wrote:I want to add ACEX_SM + SOA_ACE + TASMX_SM to my preset in SU for Alphasquad. I click on US1, then the Mods tab, then right click on the mods in question and add to preset?


Yes. You can also just add TASMX_SM, the others will be added automatically as dependencies.

Firefly_AS wrote:What's use mod in dynamic preset for?


It adds the selected mod to the dynamic preset :o
User avatar
Robalo_AS
--------------
--------------
 
Posts: 3086
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2003 3:32 am
Location: Bucharest

PreviousNext

Return to ARMA :: Main Forum

cron
  • View new posts
  • View unanswered posts
  • Who is online
  • In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 3 minutes)
  • Most users ever online was 680 on Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:36 pm
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
Presets
Main Style
Patterns
Accent Color
Apply